CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxy-2-adamantanone (CAS 20098-14-0), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Hydroxy-2-adamantanone, a non-aromatic ketone-alcohol, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 5-Hydroxy-2-adamantanone, also known as Tricyclo [3.3.1.1.] decan-2-one, 5-hydroxy-, will be 2914.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2914.40.9000, HTSUS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division